This is the website privacy policy of Thorpe Corporation Pty Ltd (trading as Shape Consulting), ABN 22 090 891 606 of Level 15, 10 Market Street, Brisbane QLD 4000. All references to “we” or “us” are references to Shape Consulting

Privacy Act and the purpose of this policy

We adhere to the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth). These privacy principles provide standards for the collection, access, storage and use of personal information, which we obtain through our business operations.

Please read over and be aware of this policy before providing us with any of your personal information.

Collection and storage of personal information

We may collect personal information directly from you, for example, when you fill in an Enquiry Form, Request a Capability Statement Form or Join The Team Form on our website.

We collect and store this personal information and use these details to send to you the information you request in the form that you require. If you send us your Biography or CV the information will be treated in the strictest of confidence and will not be disclosed to a third party without your express consent.

If you do not give us this information on request, we may be unable to supply the information or update that you requested, or provide our services to you.

We take various measures, depending on the type of information, to ensure the safety of the information we store as well as your anonymity. We protect against loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure.

Web Site Privacy

Cookies are used across our website, which are small pieces of data saved to your browser that allows a website to recognise a previous user and track how a user is navigating the website. Cookies are used as a standard by many websites. Shape Consulting uses cookies to allow access to our various resources.

Cookies can be disabled in your browser settings.

We log certain statistics such as users’ domains and browser types. None of this information specifically identifies an individual.

Shape Consulting are not responsible for the privacy practices and policies of any third party websites that are linked to from the Shape Consulting website.

Use of personal information

The information we collect and store is used for the purpose for which it was collected and to provide our services to you.

Personal information is also used to improve the service which we provide to you. For example, we will examine usage information to see what parts of our service and which products we provide are most popular. We may also use usage details to address problems with our website.

Disclosure of personal information

We take reasonable steps to protect all information which we hold (including your personal information) from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

In limited other circumstances we may be required by law to provide your personal information to third parties, such as law enforcement agencies.

Access to your personal information

Upon your request, we will provide you access to any of your personal information which we hold. If you make such a request, you will be required to provide us with proof of identity. We may charge you the reasonable cost of collecting your personal information.

If you need to update or correct any information you have given us or if you have any questions about this privacy policy, then please contact us using the details below:

Privacy Officer
Shape Consulting
GPO Box 2321
Brisbane QLD 4000
Telephone: (07) 3357 3339
Email: shape@shapeconsulting.com.au

If you would like to provide any feedback to Shape Consulting about this Privacy Policy, including about Shape Consulting’s treatment of your personal information, please also contact our Privacy Officer. We take your concerns seriously, and will respond to any feedback or concerns which are raised as soon as possible.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time, by publishing an updated Privacy Policy on our website (www.shapeconsulting.com.au). Unless we have obtained your prior consent, we will not use the personal information that you have submitted to us under this Privacy Policy in any manner which is not consistent with this Privacy Policy.